in , , , ,

Beauceron

Beauceron

EASE OF TRAINING:
INTELLIGENCE:
SHEDDING:
WATCHDOG:
POPULARITY:
GOOD WITH KIDS:



The Beauceron is a dog breed that is known to be athletic and powerful. Protective but a bit aggressive by nature, this dog breed can make a good watchdog. Here’s all you need to know about this dog breed:

Beauceron Appearance:

The Beaucerons share a striking resemblance with the Belgian Malinois but are actually larger. Athletic and energetic, they have a muscular body. They are heavy but walk with grace. They have wide muzzles and eyes that are expressive. At times, they can have a tan eyebrow. The ears are cropped, and the tails are thick. They come in either black or tan colors but don’t have any white marking and should have a short coat.

The male dog stands somewhere between 25 and 27 and a half inches, whereas the females fall between 24 and 26 and a half inches. The weight can be between 65 and 85 pounds with most of these dogs being even heavier.

As far as the coating is concerned, they have a short double coat. The undercoat is visible through the topcoat and mousy in color. The top coat is dense and smooth. This dog breed comes in two different varieties, which are black and tan or harlequin. The black and tan ones have a tan above the eyes and on some other parts of the body. The harlequin one has patches of black and tan on the body.

Beauceron Grooming:

The coat of the Beauceron is short and dense. The outer coat is rough and waterproof, which acts as protection for the undercoat. This dog breed doesn’t require grooming, but it does shed, especially in the shedding season twice a year. Brushing daily during the shedding season is recommended. This will help remove the dead hair and promote the growth of new hair.

The nails of the Beauceron should be trimmed on a regular basis. If you don’t trim the nails, they will cause pain for the dog. It will also make it difficult for the dog to walk and run. While trimming, keep in mind that the double dewclaws on the rear legs also have to be trimmed.

Beauceron Temperament:

The Beauceron is a confident and strong dog that makes an excellent watchdog. It is vigilant and alert and an independent thinker who can solve problems on its own. Though it might look rough and tough from the outside, the Beauceron is actually a gentle animal that loves to play with children.

It is protective by nature and can be alert around strangers. This habit can be changed if it is taught socialization at a young age. It can be aggressive toward other animals as well if it isn’t raised with them from the start.

This breed can display destructive behavior at times and requires handling. The dog was bred for the purpose of working with herdsmen, which means it needs exercise.

It is a chaser and at times, supervision may be needed when it is around children. Although it isn’t aggressive toward children, it could still cause injury. It likes chasing smaller animals, which is why it have to be kept on a leash.

Beauceron Training:

This breed is very intelligent and loyal but needs to be taught socialization. It remains devoted to its owner but is not responsive to harsh treatment. It requires training from a young age or else it won’t be obedient. It has a habit of jumping on people as well as grabbing things with their mouth. To change these habits, the dog breed requires training from a young age.

The Beauceron is a breed that will need both mental and physical exercise. It can get destructive if it isn’t engaged in an activity. It wants you to take it out for walks and play with them. It would at times run off and don’t want to be held by a leash. Positive reinforcement in the form of praising is what you need to do to train this dog.

Beauceron History:

Founded in the southwest region of Paris, this dog breed was famous for being a French Shepherd dog. Ever since its founding, the Beauceron has served many roles that include that of a soldier, rescuer, companion and protector of livestock. The ability of the Beauceron to work together with its endearing personality is what made it popular on both sides of the Atlantic.

In 1922, the French developed a club under this dog breed’s name. Known to be a dog of great power, the Beauceron is a versatile breed. It was of great use in the First World War, especially in the Trench Warfare. The breed was first discovered by a French enthusiast named Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette. She described the breed as a gentle and silent one that was in search of friendship.

Other names:

French Shorthaired Shepherd, Beauce Sheep dog, Beauce Shepherd, Berger de Beauce, Bas Rouge



Adopt a Beauceron with AdoptaPet.com

Beauceron Photos:

Beauceron Puppy Photos:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Bergamasco Shepherd Dog

Bergamasco Shepherd