in , , , ,

Curly-Coated Retriever

Curly-Coated Retriever

EASE OF TRAINING:
INTELLIGENCE:
SHEDDING:
WATCHDOG:
POPULARITY:
GOOD WITH KIDS:



The Curly-Coated Retriever is among the most ancient retriever breeds. It may be somewhat similar to a rather curly Labrador or Springer Spaniel. However, this breed has a more graceful and elegant personality. Read on to find out more about this loyal canine!

Curly-Coated Retriever Appearance:

The Curly makes for an athletic, strong dog. It sure gives an elegant and sturdy vibe with its overall graceful appearance. A medium-sized Curly-Coated Retriever weighs about 65 pounds and stands tall at 23 to 27 inches from the ground. With a smooth face, long back, and wedge-shaped head, this dog has a wide body structure. Its muzzle is tapered and wide, ending in a black or brown nose. Its tail is long and ears dangle from both sides of the head.

The color of the coat determines the color tone of the nose and eyes. The coat has small curls covering the body, making for water- and weather-resistant features. The coat over the forehead, head and face areas is not as thick but rather short and straight. Its ears and tails consist of feathers too.

These coats are easy to take care of owing to minimal shedding that happens perhaps twice in a year, depending on the parent breeds.

Curly-Coated Retriever Grooming:

Since shedding is limited to twice a year, grooming needs are not substantial. It is recommended that weekly brushing is done to avoid dander all over the place, especially in houses where people might have allergies.

Bathing does not have to be regular. Maybe once every shedding season or as required. Bathing this canine frequently may lead to alteration in its weather-resistant coat layer.

Regular inspection of the ears is imperative since these dogs tend to suffer from chronic ear diseases and problems. Irritation and infections must be catered to immediately.

Nail clipping is mandatory once in a while. Additionally, brush its teeth once every week to avoid tartar build-up and bad breath.

Curly-Coated Retriever Temperament:

Although initially quite reserved, these dogs can come across as friendly as soon as they develop a bond with strangers. Therefore, early socialization is essential! Make the dog familiar with people, sounds, places and situations to ensure adaptability.

Moreover, it becomes very attached to its immediate family and owner. It tends to be affectionate and loyal by nature. You may come across your Curly making every possible effort to crawl into your lap. These dogs enjoy indoor and outdoor hangouts. You can take them out on walks, runs, drives, swims and even hiking.

They get along really well with other pets once a bond has been established. Otherwise, a timid behavior is more apparent. The Curly is a smart dog that has a mind of its own, so first-time owners could have a hard time trying to get the dog accustomed to a new place, people, and environment.

Curly-Coated Retriever Training:

As for training, these dogs tend to be quite the smart canine. However, training must begin as soon as these puppies are brought home. These adorable little beings may end up chewing almost everything that comes their way, but don’t be bothered. They will learn if trained as early as possible.

These dogs will never give you a hard time in training, but make sure to use only positive reinforcement during training. This breed makes for the ideal dog for AKC’s obedience trials. All they want to do is to gratify their owners at all times!

As for training these dogs for hunting purposes, make sure they are accustomed to water during their tender years while they are still pups. This will save you the extra effort required later. Mature retrievers take longer to learn new things than younger ones.

Curly-Coated Retriever History:

Originating from England, this breed includes the Water Spaniel in its ancestry or so it is believed. It has also been thought to be born from a Retrieving Setter. The popularity of this canine began during the 1700s when wing shooting rifles became famous. During the 1860s, these dogs became the center of attention in most dog shows across the country.

During the 1880s, the Curly had been cross-bred with a Poodle to create a somewhat low-shedding canine. By the 19th century, the Curly had been deployed as a companion dog for most British athletes. At the same time, this loyal canine was exported to other countries such as Australia and New Zealand, where they gained popularity as exquisite hunters.

The Curly made its way into the USA during the Civil War but has remained a rare breed. It ranks at the 164th position among breeds that have been registered by the American Kennel Club.

Other Names:

You’ll come across names such as Curly, CCR and Curly Retriever for this adorable and athletic yet sensitive canine!



Adopt a Curly-Coated Retriever with AdoptaPet.com

Curly-Coated Retriever Photos:

Curly-Coated Retriever Puppy Photos:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Clumber Spaniel Dog

Clumber Spaniel

Irish Water Spaniel Dog

Irish Water Spaniel