in , ,

Bullmastiff

Bullmastiff 1

EASE OF TRAINING:
INTELLIGENCE:
SHEDDING:
WATCHDOG:
POPULARITY:
GOOD WITH KIDS:



This dog breed is a family guardian that is fearless, yet sweet to an owner. It is affectionate to family and friends to the young ones. It takes some time to accommodate strangers since it is sensitive. Your bullmastiff can adapt in any environment including harsh weather and can live up to ten years. It is a low-energy breed that can become your best friend. If you are considering on owning one, this is everything you need to know.

Bullmastiff Appearance:

The first glance of this dog can tell how active it is. It is a symmetrical dog that is powerfully built. It is a breed that consists of 60% mastiff and 40% bulldog.  It stands at 27 inches tall and weighs 130 pounds. A female bullmastiff is 24 inches tall and weighs a maximum of 120 pounds. It grows up to three years. Your dog should not exceed the recommended dimensions.

There are different standard colors of a bullmastiff such as red, red fawn, fawn and red bridle. A fawn can appear light brown or reddish brown. Red bullmastiffs are either dark or rich-red. Bridles, on the other hand, have a striped overlay. Most of these dogs have black masks on their body and lack white markings on them. You can only note some white shade around their chest. 

Bullmastiff Grooming:

You can easily maintain a bullmastiff as long as you groom it accordingly. It sheds its furs seasonally, but too much shedding needs checking. Your dog needs a healthy environment to maintain its coat and avoid lots of shedding.

Its coat is short, but dense keeping your dog protected from the snow, rain or cold.  Your bullmastiff needs a balanced diet for the health of its coat. You should bath your dog regularly and comb the fur to keep it shiny and clean. Use a rubber curry to brush the coat regularly as you bathe it only when your dog is dirty.

Monitor the coat of your dog and watch out for allergies that can cause oiliness or dryness. Check its ears to clean out any smell from wax that can appear like coffee grounds. If your bullmastiff has mite infection, get a veterinarian to treat it.

Trim the nails of your bullmastiff once every month so that they remain in good condition. Long nails let stones to stick between them. The nails are dangerous to children. You should also brush the teeth of your dog to prevent periodontal diseases. Grooming allows bonding as you enhance the overall health of your Bullmastiff.

Bullmastiff Temperament:

This dog reminds you of a molosser. It is a sensitive and strong dog. The way you socialize your dog also determines its personality. Proper socialization can prevent your dog from being aggressive towards a stranger and other animals.

This breed is known to be a natural guardian of any home without requiring specialized training.  A Bullmastiff is obedient, agile and robust. If you are a working family, you don’t need to worry about your dog getting lonely when you are away. It can stay on its own for a while. A puppy, however, requires some attention.

It is loving and enjoys spending time on your lap or the couch. It may take space in your room but give you enough affection in return. It is social with children, but you should keep your dog away from toddlers since it can step on them.

Your dog can stay in an apartment as well as a condo due to their sweet character. You should keep your dog indoors when the weather is humid or hot. Its short muzzle is not conducive to heat strokes.

Bullmastiff Training:

The training of a bullmastiff from a young age is critical. Your dog is agile, and obedience and early training can help it express these traits. To maintain a healthy relationship with your Bullmastiff, join a puppy class that teaches you more about your dog.

You can make your bullmastiff well-behaved by consistent training. It does however not need specialized training to guard your home. Your dog does not require a lot of exercises daily, but it enjoys short walks at least once a day.

Bullmastiff History:

The history of this dog runs backs in 1860 in England. It hails from an English Mastiff and a Bulldog. Back in the day, gatekeepers used this dog as security against poachers. Guardians loved them for their size, strength as well as speed. They were known to be aggressive and tough.

Most gamekeepers loved brindle bullmastiffs which have a camouflaging effect at night. This was a great feature to track poachers. The Kennel Club deemed a bullmastiff pure in 1924. It was recognized in 1934. After several revisions, the breed was approved in 1935.  Bullmastiffs were also used by a mining company to protect mines in 1928.

Other names:

Gamekeeper’s Night Dog



Adopt a Bullmastiff with AdoptaPet.com

Bullmastiff Photos:

Bullmastiff Puppy Photos:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Borzoi Dog

Borzoi

Dogue de Bordeaux Dog

Dogue de Bordeaux