in , , , , ,

Clumber Spaniel

Clumber-Spaniel-Dog-Pictures

EASE OF TRAINING:
INTELLIGENCE:
SHEDDING:
WATCHDOG:
POPULARITY:
GOOD WITH KIDS:



Known for its drooling and snoring character traits, the Clumber Spaniel is quite the laid-back canine. It is also popular for boasting a nasty sense of humor. If you didn’t already know, give this article a quick read to find out more interesting facts about the Clumber Spaniel.

Clumber Spaniel Appearance

These hunting dogs have a muscular, athletic build with large feet but short legs and massive bodies. An average medium-sized Clumber weighs about 55 to 85 pounds and stands tall at 17 to 21 inches from the ground.

These dogs have tenacious hindquarters and a rock-solid bone structure, which may not be very apparent given their soft yet dense coat. These canines have droopy eyes and a long back, and their ears dangle naturally from both sides of the head.

As already mentioned, these dogs come with a high tendency to drool and snore, both of which are quite the nasty habits, even for a dog.

Their coats make them the center of attention, as these tend to be super-soft, thick and dense, featuring straight hair. They have feathers on the legs, ears and around their belly area, while a frill is quite visible below the neck.

These dogs are generally found in white coats, but sometimes, you’ll find lemon or orange markings on the ears, head or around the eyes. These dogs have an average life expectancy of 10-12 years.

Clumber Spaniel Grooming

The Clumber Spaniel is considered a moderate shedder, despite its dense coat. However, shedding is entirely dependent on the season. You might find it shedding more than usual during some seasons, while there’s less dander all over the place the rest of the year.

Daily brushing keeps loose hair from being tangled in the coat. Otherwise, you can choose to brush its coat every two to three times in a week. Furthermore, regular bathing is essential to keep the coat tidy and free from loose hair and dander.

Since these dogs have hanging ears, regular inspection and cleaning are a must. Keep the ears dry and use nothing but a damp cloth to clean them.

Clip nails as required and ensure tidy toenails at all times. Infections are quite prevalent with this canine, so grooming is vital. Brush its teeth every once in a while to avoid stinky breath and tooth infection.

Clumber Spaniel Temperament

Although an easy-going and affectionate dog, the Clumber is a hunter/retriever by nature, so aggression is part of its personality. The dog is a happy one that enjoys short walks and outdoor activities and loves to sleep. It becomes attached to people and other pets effortlessly and is super-protective of its family and owner.

It is generally not very good at watching because sleep is precious to this canine. Retrieving is what it does best! You may choose to play fetch using a ball or stick, and it will be super-active and happy doing it all day long.

Its loving temperament makes it quite the favorite pet. Its calm nature is apparent both indoors and outdoors until it senses danger. You won’t experience the Clumber barking incessantly in threatening situations, but it will do everything possible to keep its owner away from danger and from suspicious strangers.

Clumber Spaniel Training

As far as training is concerned, these dogs are slow-learners, as they operate at their own pace. Their tenacious nature makes training a little challenging for the owner, but nothing beyond impossible. You may find them pausing every now and then during training sessions to think hard before executing an action. That’s normal behavior for a Clumber Spaniel.

In order to keep these canines interested in training, try to keep sessions short and use interactive and fun tools to have their complete attention. Make sure they do not zone out or else you might find them snoring loudly in a comfortable space they have recently discovered! They might even drool all over the place, so keep an eye out.

Clumber Spaniel History

Eminent for their hunting abilities, these dogs originated in the 16th century alongside other more popular spaniel breeds. Their name is thought to have been decided during the French Revolution in 1789. It is believed that at this time, the Duc de Noailles of France transported his spaniel kennel to England while seeking refuge. They were kept at the Duke of Newcastle kennels at the Clumber Park, hence the name!

These dogs have been quite famous with British royals during the times of Edward VII and George V. These canines were used as subjects by sporting artists, portrait painters and others specializing in similar fields.

These dogs became part of British dog shows during the 1800s. In the same century, they were sent off to explore the lands of America and Canada! After the AKC had been established, this breed made its position as among the 10 charter breeds registered by the American Kennel Club.

Other Names

This breed is also commonly referred to as the ‘Retired Gentleman’s Spaniel.’



Adopt a Clumber Spaniel with AdoptaPet.com

Clumber Spaniel Photos:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Curly-Coated Retriever Dog

Curly-Coated Retriever