in ,

Japanese Mastiff

Tosa Dog Japanese Mastiff 1

EASE OF TRAINING:Cell_Content
INTELLIGENCE:Cell_Content
SHEDDING:Cell_Content
WATCHDOG:Cell_Content
POPULARITY:Cell_Content
GOOD WITH KIDS:Cell_Content



This large and well-muscled dog is of Japanese origin. The fierce-looking Mastiff serves as an amazing guard dog because of its large built and impressive appearance. Here is more that you may need to know about this breed.

Japanese Mastiff Appearance:

The Japanese Mastiff has a large head with a skull that is arched side to side and is broader between the ears. It has a blunt yet squared muzzle with skin loosely hanging around the throat. It has small and dark eyes while the ears are small and pointed and sit high on both sides lying flat toward the cheek. It usually has a strong set of teeth.

The Japanese Mastiff has a wide and muscular neck and moderately angulated shoulders. Its hindquarters are sturdy and well muscled. It has a short, tight, and dense coat. The color of the coat is fawn, brindle, red, and occasionally black with red or white markings.

This breed varies in size. Those that were bred in Japan are smaller than those bred outside of the country. It stands around 24 to 32 inches in height and weighs 60 to 90 kg.

Japanese Mastiff Grooming:

Due to its dense coat, the Japanese Mastiff needs weekly brushing to get rid of dead and loose hair. Regular brushing will also keep the coat healthy by evenly distributing the oil. Use a natural bristle brush to brush the coat once a week and do it gently so that you do not end up harming the dog’s skin.

The wrinkles on the dog’s face require cleaning with a damp cloth to avoid infection and bacteria build-up. You do not need to bathe it too often yet it is required for its general health. When bathing the dog, make sure to use shampoo approved by the vet and specially formulated for dogs.

Regular shampoo may cause dryness by stripping the natural oil off its body. Use a polish/conditioner to maintain the sheen of the coat and give it a healthier look. Dental health is also as important as the health of other body parts. Brush the dog’s teeth regularly to get rid of plaque and tartar build-up. Check the ears for any signs of infection and wax build-up. Use a vet-approved cleanser and cotton balls to clean the dog’s ear. Inserting cotton swabs into the dog’s ear is highly dangerous.

Japanese Mastiff Temperament:

The Japanese Mastiff has a samurai spirit. It has a combative yet loyal nature. The dog’s distinguishing traits make it confident and composure. It has high levels of courage and patience. Although fierce in appearance, it tends to respect leaders and therefore is highly obedient to its owner.

If you are a first-time dog owner, this breed may not be friendly to you. Even though the dog has a stable temperament, it may prove to be challenging for first-time dog owners. This breed has a massive bark and due to its large size, it makes amazing watchdogs.

A Japanese Mastiff is highly active and requires daily exercise. This dog is not meant to be locked up in apartments. It rather stays happy in large and stately houses. Lack of adequate exercise could lead to aggressive behavior. It is important to let the dog burn its extra energy so that it remains constructive and behaves well.

This breed is quite protective and watchful of its family and tends to be wary of strangers. It acts aloof in front of your unfamiliar friends and eyes them suspiciously but once familiarized and socialized, it behaves well.

Japanese Mastiff Training:

Due to its high activity requirement, this breed requires daily exercise and at several times a day. This large and powerful canine may become challenging to train at times. Therefore, it is recommended to start its training since when it is a puppy.

Early socialization and training will shun all sorts of negative traits and behaviors. Always use positive reinforcements when training the Japanese Mastiff. Any shouting or harsh words may cause it to become aggressive or misbehave.

This breed always respects the owner. Do not use negative reinforcements for any dog in general as it highly impacts on the bond between the owner and the dog.

Japanese Mastiff History:

This breed came into existence during the mid of the 19th century. It started from the Shikoku-Inu native breed that was then interbred with the European dogs such as the Old English Bulldog, German pointer, Mastiff, St. Bernard, Bull Terrier, and the Great Dane. The purpose was to create a strong, powerful dog.

Other names:

Tosa Inu, Tosa Ken, Tosa Tōken, Japanese Fighting Dog, Tosa Fighting Dog, Japanese Tosa, Tosa Dog



Adopt a Japanese Mastiff with AdoptaPet.com

Japanese Mastiff Photos:

Japanese Mastiff Puppy Photos:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Spanish Mastiff Dog

Spanish Mastiff

black-and-tan-coonhound dog

Black and Tan Coonhound